San José State snap counts 2026

San José State does not publish snap counts, and no public source tracks them for college players. Below is the closest real measure: the share of San José State's offensive plays on which each player threw, ran or was targeted.

Share of plays by player, 2026

San José State Spartans share of plays by player
PlayerPosAll playsPass playsRun plays3rd down
Luke WeaverQB57.7%91.5%19.9%69.1%
Robert McDanielQB33.3%53.3%11.5%57.1%
Daniel RolovichQB30.8%51.9%13.3%35.7%
Jabari BatesRB30.3%5.7%60.7%18.6%
Carson ClarkWR13.1%25.5%0.0%17.1%
Viliami TeuRB9.8%0.4%20.2%7.4%
Jerry McclureWR8.9%17.3%0.0%10.8%
Cooper HochWR8.0%15.2%0.0%9.6%
Isaiah CarlsonRB4.8%0.6%9.9%4.5%
Anthony IveyWR4.7%9.1%0.0%4.1%
Jordan AndersonWR4.1%7.8%0.0%2.4%
Tama AmisoneWR3.8%7.3%0.0%6.3%
Dominique McKenzieWR3.7%6.6%0.0%5.7%
Jase NixWR3.3%6.5%0.0%6.4%
Kamaehu Kopa-KaawalauoleTE2.6%5.1%0.0%1.1%
Malachi RileyWR1.4%2.5%0.0%0.0%

Pass plays and run plays: the share of those plays that went through the player. Quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends only. Source: CollegeFootballData via our data hub.

Snap counts vs share of plays

Snap count

Every play a player is on the field, at any position. Not published by college programs.

Share of plays

Plays where the player threw, ran or was targeted. Public for every offensive skill player, updated weekly.

Looking for who starts? See the San José State depth chart.

The Mountain West Report

One conference, in your inbox every Tuesday.

Standings, the title race and one opinion on the Mountain West. No filler.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your email.

Frequently asked questions

Does San José State publish snap counts?

No. College programs do not release snap counts, and no public source tracks them for college players. This page shows the closest public measure: each player's share of San José State's offensive plays.

What is share of plays?

The share of the team's offensive plays on which a player threw the ball, ran it or was targeted. Unlike a snap count, it leaves out plays where the player was on the field without the ball, so blockers and defenders are not included.

Who is San José State's lead running back?

Jabari Bates is involved in 30.3% of San José State's plays and 60.7% of its runs this season.

Who is San José State's most targeted pass catcher?

Carson Clark (WR) is involved in 25.5% of San José State's pass plays, the most of any receiver or tight end.

All San José State pages