Mountain West Teams 2026

Live feed Source: CollegeFootballData via the CFB Data Hub · retrieved

Mountain West standings 2026

Mountain West 2026 standings - live, CollegeFootballData via the CFB Data Hub, retrieved 2026-10-31
Team CONF W L PCT PF PA DIFF
New Mexico LobosNew Mexico 3-0 6 1 .857 259 79 +180
Wyoming CowboysWyoming 4-1 5 3 .625 156 160 -4
UNLV RebelsUNLV 2-1 4 3 .571 169 166 +3
North Dakota State BisonNorth Dakota State 3-2 6 2 .750 222 100 +122
Air Force FalconsAir Force 3-2 5 2 .714 199 146 +53
Nevada Wolf PackNevada 2-2 3 4 .429 184 154 +30
San José State SpartansSan José State 2-2 4 4 .500 163 180 -17
Hawai'i Rainbow WarriorsHawai'i 1-4 2 6 .250 166 196 -30
UTEP MinersUTEP 0-3 1 6 .143 106 261 -155
Northern Illinois HuskiesNorthern Illinois 0-3 0 7 .000 106 270 -164

CONF is the Mountain West record, which orders the table. W, L, PF and PA are all games. z = Mountain West champion. Prior seasons are final records, bowl games included. Full picture on the Mountain West standings.

Next up in the Mountain West

Kickoffs shown in your local time. Full slate on the Mountain West schedule.

Mountain West stat leaders 2026

The conference's leading producers across all 10 teams.

Compare the Mountain West teams - 2026

Scoring, point differential and conference record this season. Tap any column heading to sort the teams by that stat.

Mountain West 2026 team comparison - scoring, point differential and conference record
Team PCTPPGPA/GDIFFDIFF/GCONF
New Mexico LobosNew Mexico .85737.011.3+180+25.73-0
North Dakota State BisonNorth Dakota State .75027.812.5+122+15.33-2
Air Force FalconsAir Force .71428.420.9+53+7.63-2
Wyoming CowboysWyoming .62519.520.0-4-0.54-1
UNLV RebelsUNLV .57124.123.7+3+0.42-1
San José State SpartansSan José State .50020.422.5-17-2.12-2
Nevada Wolf PackNevada .42926.322.0+30+4.32-2
Hawai'i Rainbow WarriorsHawai'i .25020.824.5-30-3.71-4
UTEP MinersUTEP .14315.137.3-155-22.10-3
Northern Illinois HuskiesNorthern Illinois .00015.138.6-164-23.40-3

Scoring and records from 2026 game results, updating as games are played. PPG is points scored per game, PA/G is points allowed per game, DIFF is season point differential. Full per-player and per-team breakdowns on each team page.

10 programs, one conference. Live records, upcoming games, stat leaders and a sortable team comparison for Air Force, Hawai'i, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota State, Northern Illinois, San José State, UNLV, UTEP and Wyoming.

The Mountain West Report

One conference, in your inbox every Tuesday.

Standings, the title race and one opinion on the Mountain West. No filler.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your email.

Frequently asked questions

Which teams are in the Mountain West?

The Mountain West has 10 teams: Air Force, Hawai'i, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota State, Northern Illinois, San José State, UNLV, UTEP and Wyoming.

Who leads the Mountain West right now?

New Mexico tops the Mountain West at 3-0 in conference play (6-1 overall). Standings retrieved 2026-10-31 from CollegeFootballData via the CFB Data Hub.

How do the 10 Mountain West teams compare this season?

Use the team comparison table on this page to sort every team by win percentage, points per game, points allowed, point differential and conference record for the 2026 season. It updates as games are played.

Where can I find each team's roster, coach and history?

Every team has a full hub with its record, roster, head coach and program history. Open a team from the list above or compare them on the Mountain West standings and power rankings.